Baptism, Burial and Marriage Entries from Bishop's Transcripts of Parish Registers - 1695 to 1699

The following transcripts were kindly completed and provided by Richard Prankerd


Please Note - Everyone involved with transcribing these records, have done there absolute best to be as accurate as possible. As these transcriptions have been copied from old records, there will be mistakes for various reasons, therefore it is strongly recommended that anything you find always be checked against the orginal records.

1695
Sep 20, Ann Thomson daug of Thomas and Jane, bur
Sep 22, Mary Joans daug of Mary a bassborn child, bap
Sep 24, Grace Koh widow, bur
Sep 26, Thomas Miller son of Thomas and Sarah, bap
Sep 26, Sarah Miller wife of Thomas, bur
Sep 26, Sarah King wife of Robert, bur
Sep 26, Susanna Reeves wife of William, bur
Sep 29, William Ridout son of Henery and Mary, bap
Sep 30, Joseph Clegg of Mason and Jane Waterman, mar
Oct 02, Ffrances Ridout, bur
Oct 03, Mr Robert Fforister Vsher of the free-school, bur
Oct 04, John Thorn ux, bur
Oct 09, George Keny son of Joseph and Rebekah, bap
Oct 18, Mary Saunders daug of John and Mary, bur
Oct 19, Joyce Russel daug of William and Elizabeth, bap
Oct 22, Joane Lodge wife of Jeremiah, bur
Oct 25, Elizabeth Williams wife of William, bur
Oct 30, Loue Hoddenott son of Thomas and Mary, bap
Nov 03, Martha Harn?ess daug of Richard and Mary, bap
Nov 05, John Loaden son of Jeremiah and Ann, bap
Nov 08, Mary Way daug of Matthew and Elizabeth, bap
Nov 08, Elizabeth Hayes daug of Thomas and Elizabeth, bur
Nov 09, Dorothy Pearce widow, bur
Nov 10, Andrew Abbington son of John and Elizabeth, bap
Nov 10, Ambros Willes widower and Hannah Sherlock wid, mar
Nov 12, Samuel Napper son of Samuel and Elizabeth, bap
Nov 12, Susanna Linzey daug of Elizabeth, bur
Nov 17, Ffrances Pope and Joane Reeves, mar
Nov 17, Thomas Bennet son of Richard and Ann, bap
Nov 20, Samuel Picke son of Samuel and Hannah, bap
Nov 20, John Walter son of John and Ann, bur
Nov 22, George Ridout son of Richard and Elizabeth, bap
Nov 22, Elizabeth Ridout daug of Robert and Olive, bap
Nov 25, Peter Dauis and Phebe Mitchel widow, mar
Nov 26, Jane Thorne widow, bur
Nov 28, Ellenor Ridout daug of Joseph and Susanna, bap
Dec 01, Mary Mounter daug of Thomas and Alce, bap
Dec 02, Bernard Oaddames and Magdalene Watts, mar
Dec 02, John Rogers son of Elizabeth, bur
Dec 02, Mary Dober widow of ye Alms-house, bur
Dec 13, Jane Noke daug of Thomas and Grace, bap
Dec 13, Jeremiah Pride, bur
Dec 22, Grace Pride daug of George and Jane, bap
Dec 23, John Whetcombe son of John Gent, bur
Dec 24, Nicolas Stone of ye Alm's-house, bur
Dec 26, John Jacob widower and Anna Reynolds widow, mar
Dec 26, John Bragg son of William and Patience, bap
Dec 26, Simon Oliver son of Simon and Margret, bap
Dec 26, Martha Bragston daug of Thomas and Mary, bap
Jan 01, Thomas Glouer and Edoth Lodge, mar
Jan 01, John Read widower, bur
Jan 01, Mabel Heart, bur
Jan 03, William Corp son of William and Margery, bap
Jan 05, John Marten widower and Charity Ellery widow, mar
Jan 06, Walter Amans son of Walter and Magdalene, bap
Jan 06, Ellenor Justens daug of Bernard and Ann, bap
Jan 06, Elizabeth Rapson daug of John and Kathrine, bap
Jan 06, Mary Brown daug of Abraham and Deborah, bur
Jan 07, Richard Miller widower senr, bur
Jan 11, Mary Short daug of John and Mary, bap
Jan 13, A Stranger a Lad, bur
Jan 14, Hannah Willmouth daug of William and Dorothy, bap
Jan 15, Grace Justens daug of Walter and Mary, bap
Jan 16, William Avoake Junr, bur
Jan 17, Mary Hurford daug of Thomas and Ellenor, bap
Jan 17, Susanna Hide daug of Osmond and Susanna, bap
Jan 19, Perham Perham and Kathrine Vincent, mar
Jan 21, Ann Wickham daug of William and Sarah, bap
Jan 22, Margret Hibdidge daug of William and Elizabeth, bap
Jan 26, William Hanham and Ann Hide, mar
Jan 29, James Glide son of John and Mary, bap
Jan 30, Samuel Lovick son of Richard and Mary, bap
Jan 30, Jane Noake daug of Thomas and Grace, bur
Feb 01, Robert Rendol widower and Ellenor Eloway, mar
Feb 03, Richard Avoake and Mary Thorn, mar
Feb 06, John Cooper son of John and Ann, bap
Feb 07, Walter Hutchings son of John and Elizabeth, bap
Feb 07, Kathrine Matthews widow, bur
Feb 08, William Lambe son of William and Kathrine, bap
Feb 08, Joseph Justiens son of Samuel and Gartery, bap
Feb 11, Thomazin Simonds wife of Christopher, bur
Feb 12, Robet Williams son of Alexandria and Sarah, bap
Feb 12, Grace Ridout daug of John and Elizabeth, bap
Feb 12, John Linch son of Patrick and Deborah, bur
Feb 13, Mary Goulding widow, bur
Feb 13, William Ffuller widower, bur
Feb 13, Elizabeth Martin daug of Henery and Elizabeth, bur
Feb 14, Thomas Ffooks son of Kathrine, bur
Feb 14, John Parsons son of Edward and Mary, bur
Feb 18, John Meriefield and Mary Woodsford, mar
Feb 19, John Pearce son of John and Elizabeth, bap
Feb 19, Joane Watts widow, bur
Feb 23, John Matthews and Margrey Perham, mar
Feb 24, Robert Jolleff and Elizabeth Gill, mar
Feb 25, John Vincent son of Lazarus and Christian, bap
Feb 26, Thomas Chipman son of Thomas and Rebekah, bap
Feb 28, John Simonds son of John and Dorothy, bap
Mar 02, Elizabeth Keloway daug of John and Elizabeth, bap
Mar 02, John Jollef widower of ye Alms-house, bur
Mar 03, William Ridout widower and Ffrances Pride widow, mar
Mar 06, Thomas Fflamburd son of Thomas and Kathrine, bap
Mar 06, Elizabeth Pidel daug of William and Elizabeth, bap
Mar 08, Thomas Preston son of James and Mary, bap
Mar 11, Thomas Martine son George and Margret, bap
Mar 11/12, William Martine son of William and Joane, bap
Mar 13, Thomas Preston son of James and Mary, bur
Mar 16, Peter Hart son of Peter and Joan, bap
Mar 16, Bernard Oaddams son of Bernard and Magdalin, bap
Mar 17, Joan Waters wife of John, bur
Mar 17, Ann Browne daug of Abraham and Deborah, bur
Mar 18, Richard Bugler son Richard and Rose, bap
Mar 18, Kathrine Dining daug of Thomas and Elizabeth, bap
Mar 18, Elizabeth Hutchings daug of John and Elizabeth, bur
Mar 20, Sarah Caddy, bur
Mar 23, Samuel Collier son of Hugh and Mary, bur

1696
A true coppy of the Sherborne Register for the year of our Lord god 1696 (a new, more "educated" handwriting took over briefly)
Mar 25, George Vowel son of John and Grace, bap
Mar 25, Robert Parsons of Castletown ux, bur
Mar 26, Elizabeth Cooper daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth, bap
(return to original handwriting)
Mar 26-31, Susanna Hide daug of Osmond and Susanna, bur
Mar 26-31, John Dunham son of John and Mary, bap
Apr 01, Ellenor Parsons daug of Edward and Mary, bap
Apr 01, John Pearce son of John and Elizabeth, bur
Apr 02, Thomas Davis, bur
Apr 06, Henery Pyine (Paine) son of Henery and Jane, bap
Apr 06, Grace Vowel wife of John, bur
Apr 07, Martha Goulding daug of Thomas and Martha, bur
Apr 08, John Thorne son of Joseph and Mary, bap
Apr 09, William Miller ux, bur
Apr 11, Elizabeth Mitchel widow of ye Alms-house, bur
Apr 12, Thomas Bartholomew widower and Hannah Keloway, mar
Apr 13, Ann Hanham daug of William and Ann, bap
Apr 14, Benjamen Scott and Mary Rapson, mar
Apr 15, Mary Zugg wife of William, bur
Apr 15, Elizabeth Day widow, bur
Apr 16, Bernerd Hibdidge son of James and Jane, bap
Apr 19, Henery Curtis son of William and Elizabeth, bap
Apr 22, John Gillingham of Possum? (Pofsum) and Elizabeth Pamler widow, mar
Apr 22, John Dampher son of Thomas and Mary, bap
Apr 22, Aaron Lambe son of Mosses and Mary, bap
Apr 23, John Lacy son of ME James and Sarah Vicar, bap
Apr 23, Jane Miller daug of John and Jane, bur
Apr 24, Joseph Pitman son of William and Kathrine, bap
Apr 24, James Hide son of Roger and Susanna, bap
Apr 24, Christopher Knight ux of ye Alms-house, bur
Apr 27, John Phelps son of John and Mary, bap
Apr 28, Mary Lane daug of John and Joane, bap
Apr 28, Thomas Lane son of John and Joane, bur
Apr 28, Thomas White son of John and Joane, bur
Apr 28, Joane Bor?ne widow, bur
Apr 28, Sarah Crew daug of John and Mary, bap
Apr 30, William Eyson son of William and Elizabeth, bap
Apr 30, Joan Balson wife of John, bur
May 01, John Moars son of Tobias and Mary, bap
May 01, Judeth Spratten wife of William, bur
May 04, Thomas Louden and Abigail Pride widow, mar
May 05, William Zugg and Elizabeth Simonds, mar
May 05, Edward Luffe ("L" is quite clear, but as this is a BT, could be Cuffe in the original register) son of John and Jane, bap
May 06, Alisen Oliuer widow of ye Alms-house, bur
May 09, John Arnold son of Jasper and Patience, bap
May 11, Elizabeth Pitman daug of Jonathen and Elizabeth, bur
May 13, Robert Munnings son of Christopher and Mary, bap
May 16, Susanna Hide daug of Bartholomew and Ann, bap
May 18, Mary Jeffery daug of James and Ann, bap
May 18, Perham Perham son of Perham and Kathrine, bap
May 19, Jane Thomson wife of Thomas, bur
May 19, Mary Perham daug of Richard and Ann, bur
May 19, Ann Hanhum daug of William and Ann, bur
May 19, George Sturmy son of Henery and Elizabeth, bap
May 19, Elizabeth Sturmy wife of Henery, bur
May 21, Peter Davies son of Peter and Phebe, bap
May 22, David Loaden widower of Castle-town, bur
May 24, Henery Justines son of Henery and Margret, bur
May 29, William Day son of Robert and Margery, bap
Jun 01, Mary Simonds daug of Kathrine a baseborn child, bap
Jun 01, Nicolas Cady son of Nicolas and Elizabeth, bur
Jun 02, William Williams widower and Mary Plowman widow, mar
Jun 03, George Collis son of William and Ann, bap
Jun 04, Oliver Fitz-Gerald ux, bur
Jun 04, Ann Hutchings widow, bur
Jun 05, Agnis Small daug of Thomas and Sarah, bap
Jun 08, Samuel Philps of Excester and Elizabeth Halk? of ye same, mar
Jun 08, Robert Collier and Thomasin Amans?, mar
Jun 10, Jenery (Henery?) White ux Church Warden, bur
Jun 15, Elizabeth Boniel daug of Henery and Elizabeth, bap
Jun 19, Jane Sturges daug of Richard and Elizabeth, bap
Jun 25, Richard Scovell A Stranger, bur
Jun 26, Sarah Corp daug of John and Sarah, bap
Jun 26, Sar ah Corp daug of John and Sarah, bur
Jun 26, Simon Green son of Robert and Mary, bur
Jun 27, Matthew Burley of Tarrent-hinten and Rachel Jeanes, mar
Jun 29, Joan Hodder daug of Thomas and Elizabeth, bur
Jun 30, John Dunham ux, bur
Jul 03, Mary Hurford daug of Thomas and Ellenor, bur
Jul 08, Peter Steevens son of Thomas and Mary, bap
Jul 09, Walter Aman son of Walter and Magdalene, bur
Jul 13, Abigail Stoney daug of Robert and Maud, bap
Jul 17, Richard Chant ux, bur
Jul 20, Joan Yeatman wife of Ellis, bur
Jul 24, Peter Steevens son of Thomas and Mary, bur
Jul 24, Elizabeth Lambert wife of Samuel, bur
Jul 27, William Edwards son of Richard and Dorothy, (NB)bur
Jul 31, Henery Dining widower, bur
Jul 31, Elizabeth Jeffery daug of James? and Ann?, bur
Aug 03, John Hodder ux, ?bur
Aug 05, Sarah Green daug Robert and ??? ???
Aug 07/09, Thomas Cook A Ser???(and) ???aret Winter? (obscured by fold), mar
Aug 12, James Do??be son of Linone and Elizabeth, bap
Aug 15, William Pope son of Ffrancis and Jane, bap
Aug 18, Margery Wilde daug of Charles and Mary, bap
Aug 20, Margreat Simonds daug of Robert and Mary, bap
Aug 23, George Peeck and Elizabeth Kemp, mar
Aug 25, Sarah Winter daug of John and Ellenor, bap
Aug 28, Mary Scot daug of Edward and Mary, bap
Aug 31, John Lambert son of Thomas and Julia(n)?, bap
Aug 31, Abigail Keloway widow, bur
Sep 04, Sarah Cox daug of William and Elizabeth, bap
Sep 04, Mary Zugg daug of George and Jane, bap
Sep 04, Edward Noake son of Thomas and Grace, bur
Sep 05, Kathrine Collier daug of Hugh and Mary, bap
Sep 08, John Corpe son of John and Elizabeth, bap
Sep 14, Walter Hooper ux of ye Alms-house, bur
Sep 14, Sarah Corpe daug of John and Sarah, bur
Sep 16, William Woofford son of William and Elizabeth, bap
Sep 20, Thomas Parris and Elizabeth Arnold, mar
Sep 23, Jacob Whithead and Sarah Raymond, mar
Sep 25, Margreat Simonds daug of Robert and Mary, bur
Sep 27, Grigory Pond and Mary Clutworthy widow, mar
Sep 28, William Scott son of John and Edoth, bap
Sep 29, Thomas Miller son of Thomas and Margreat, bap
Oct 04, Amey Barton daug of Christopher and Margreat, bur
Oct 06, John Butler and Elizabeth Merifield, mar
Oct 06, Elizabeth Mandefield daug of John and Elizabeth, bap
Oct 06, Walter Ridout son of Walter and Alison, bur
Oct 07, John Jacob son of John and Anna, bap
Oct 07, William Hardy son of John and Rebekah, bap
Oct 12, Elizabeth Willis daug of Ambros and Hannah, bap
Oct 13, Gustavus Horne widower, bur
Oct 13, Joane Dyer widow, bur
Oct 14, Mary Down daug of John and Ann, bap
Oct 20, John Locket and Ann Bealy, mar
Oct 20, George Bingham son of Jonathan and Margreat, bap
Oct 21, Arthur Wood son of Daniel and Joan, bap
Oct 22, John Mitchel son of John and Jane, bur
Oct 23, Samuel Ridout son of William and Ellenor, bap
Nov 04, S????t Hart son of Samuel and Hannah, ?bap
Nov 08, Hannah Willis wife of Ambros, bur
Nov 09, Kathrine Rendol daug of Robert and Ellenor, bap
Nov 09, Emma Munnings widow, bur
Nov 10, Dorcas Jeffery daug of James and Mary, bur
Nov 11, Edward Gent son of Edward and Mary, bap
Nov 12, Sarah Corpe wife of John, bur
Nov 13, Thomas Small son of William and Elizabeth, bap
Nov 16, Mary Vowell daug of Samuel and Joan, bur
Nov 17, Elizabeth Yeatman daug of Elles and Joan, bur
Nov 18, Robert Peeck widower and Elizabeth Day, mar
Nov 19, Joseph King ux, bur
Nov 26, Ann Plowman widow, bur
Dec 2, Elizabeth Fforrest, bur
Dec 2, Joane Warry daug of Richard and Sarah, bap
Dec 7, Rachel Vowell wife of Edward, bur
Dec 8, John Syms son of Joseph and Ann, bap
Dec 9, Thomas Prankard and Jane Vincent, mar
Dec 9, Sarah Thre(i)sher daug of Samuel and Elizabeth, bap
Dec 9, Mary Keeping daug of Thomas and Dorothy, bap
Dec 10, Natheniel Weed (Wood?) son of William and Ann, bap
Dec 14, Stephen Denford ux of ye Alms-house, bur
Dec 14, Thomas Miles widower, bur
Dec 19, Edward Peirce ux, bur
Dec 21, William Chetmel widower of ye Alms-house, bur
Dec 21, Mary Down daug of John and Ann, bur
Dec 22, Samuel Scott son of George and Mary, bap
Dec 26, Mary Rossiter daug of Edward and Joan, bap
Dec 26, Edward Justins ux, bur
Dec 28, Gyles Haword and Kathrine M?unding of Rimentrinsicker (Ryme Intrinseca), mar
Dec 28, Verity (Unity?) Holand daug of Isaac and Edoth, bap
Dec 28, Hannah Bartholomew daug of Thomas and Hannah, bap
Dec 28, Kathrine Colier widow, bur
Jan 6, John Whitehead ux, bur
Jan 11, Mary Chipput daug of Ffrances A bas born child, bap
Jan 12, James Hodder son of Thomas and Elizabeth, bap
Jan 12, Margreat Crew widow, bur
Jan 17, Samuel Lambert widower and Edoth Loud??y (Louding?), mar
Jan 18, Ruth Scott daug of Benjamin and Mary, bap
Jan 18, Sybil Dodge widow, bur
Jan 18, Elizabeth Willis daug of Ambros and Hannah, bur
Jan 20, William Woodsford son of William and Elizabeth, bur
Jan 20, Edoth Purchis widow, bur
Jan 25, Joshua Brock son of ????? and Ellenor, bap
Jan 27, Prudince West daug of William and Prudince, bap
Jan 28, Joan Boniel widow, bur
Jan 28, Julian Peirce daug of ?Edward? and Elizabeth, bur
Jan 29, Olive Ridout wife of Robert, bur
Feb 01, Christopher Symonds and ????? ?????, mar
Feb 02, John Grigeory, bur
Feb 04, John T??cker (?Toocker?) son of T??? and ????, bap
Feb 05, Ann Vowell wife of ????, bur
Feb 09, Dorothy Keeping wife of ????, bur
Feb 12, Joan Lemon daug of Benjamin? and Elizabeth?, bap
Feb 15, John Hoddenot and Elizabeth ????, mar
Feb 16, Esther Loaden daug of Thomas and Abigail, bap
Feb 16, James Daniel widower, bur
Feb 16, Jane Purchis, ???
Feb 17, Mary Justen daug of ???? and Mary, ???
Feb 17, Kathrine Gill, bur
Feb 22, George Bar??? (Barnard?) ux, bur
Feb 22, Elizabeth Paine daug of Ffrances A base born child, bap
Feb 23, Christian Bragg daug of William and Patience, bap
Feb 24, Laurence King son of John and Mary, ?bur
Feb 25, Sarah Paly daug of John and Elizabeth, bap
Feb 26, John Cooth son of ?George? and Susanna, bap
Feb 26, William Hodder ?ux, bur
Mar 05, John Swaine son of James and Elizabeth, bap
Mar 05, Jane Whitehead daug of Jacob and Sarah, bap
Mar 05, Sarah Chipput daug of William and Elizabeth, bap
Mar 05, Abigail Brown daug of James and Mary, bap
Mar 08, Mary Kemp daug of Christopher and Mary, bap
Mar 10, Valentine Drodge son of William and Ann, bap
Mar 13, Samuel Mandefilde of ye Almshouse, bur
Mar 17, Mary Hoddenot daug of John and Elizabeth, bap
Mar 18, Thomas Miller son of Thomas and Sarah?, ?bur
Mar 23, Joan Boniel, bur

1697
????? Sherborne Register for the year of our Lord god 1697
Mar 25, Joan Lemon daug of Benjamin and Elizabeth, ?bur
Mar 26, John Higgens son of Thomas and Joan, bap
Mar 26, George Vowell son of Rachel A Bassborn Child, bap
Mar 30, Richard Sansom son of John and Mary, bap
Mar 30, Elizabeth Collier daug of Robert and Tomis?in, bap
Mar 30, George Dyer widower, bur
Mar 30, Elizabeth Hibdidge widow, bur
Mar 31, Margret Martin daug of George and ?Margret?, bap
Apr 04, Joseph Gouldin and Martha Taylor, mar
Apr 04, William Steevns and Susanna Bo??ls, mar
Apr 05, Thomas Glover son Thomas and Edoth, bap
Apr 05, Richard Maundefield son of Jone a bassborn, bap
Apr 06, George Matthews son of William and Susanna, bap
Apr 07, Samuel Dampier and Elizabeth Trobridge, mar
Apr 07, Anne Reeves widow, bur
Apr 14, Abigail Brown daug of James and Mary, bur
Apr 14, Mary Chipput daug of ffrances A baseborn, bur
Apr 15, James Stroud and Bridget ??? of Rimentrinsiker (Ryme Intrinseca), mar
Apr 15, Isabella Coller (Collet?) widow, bur
Apr 16, Richard Down son of John and ????, bur
Apr 16-19, Elizabeth Perham widow of ye Almshouse, bur
Apr 20, Mary Stitchston daug of John and Rebeca, bap
Apr 23, Thomas Glouer son of Thomas and Edoth, bur
Apr 26, John Goulding son of John and Jone, bur
Apr 26, Thomas Matthews ux, bur
Apr 26, Jone Denford widow, bur
Apr 28, Peter Loaden son of William and Elizabeth, bap
Apr 28, Thomas Benett son of Richard and Anne, bur
May 04, George Vowel son of John and Grace, bur
May 05, James Doddemead son of James and Margret, bap
May 05, Elizabeth Peeck daug of Robert and Elizabeth, bap
May 05, Christian Middelton widow, bur
May 09, Kathrine Morris daug of Thomas and Elizab, bap
May 10, William Hopkins ux, bur
May 10, Richard Lane widower of ye Almshouse, bur
May 11, Mary Kemp daug of Christopher and Mary, bur
May 11, Anne Sansom daug of Elizabeth a basborn, bur
May 14, Charles Matthews son of Richard and ???? (Jone?), bap
May 14, Mary Ryal daug of Simon and Mary, bap
May 14, Samuel Shepard son of Charles and Alice, bur
May 14, William Pierce son of John and Mary, bur
May 14, Mary Butt wife of ffrancis, bur
May 26, Thomas Curtis ux, bur
May 26, Dorothy Chant daug of Richard and Jone, bur
May 27, John fframpton sone of Thomas and Alce, bap
May 28, Benjamin Long son of Joseph and Elizabeth, bap
Jun 03, Elizabeth Goulding daug of John and Jone, bap
Jun 04, Hannah Chaffey daug of John and Mary, bap
Jun 05/06, Betty Napper daug of Samuel and Elizabeth, bap
Jun 08, Roger Perham son of Richard and Anne, bap
Jun 09, May Vincent daug of Nicolas and Mary, bap
Jun 09, William Prankard son of Thomas and Jane, bur
Jun 12, Roger Perham son of Richard and Anne, bur
Jun 12, Elizabeth Eson daug of William and Elizabeth, bap
Jun 13, Ellenor Whitehead widow, bur
Jun 13, John ?Ffreeborn son of William and Margret, bap
Jun 16, John Pitman widower, bur
Jun 18, Richard Louden and Mary Holand, mar
Jun 18, Mary Williams daug of William and Mary, bap
Jun 18, Jane Toocker daug of Robert and Jane, bap
Jun 21, James Gaylard son of George and Jone, bap
Jun 23, Elizabeth Preston daug of James and Mary, bap
Jun 23, Sarah Cuffe (Caffe?) daug of George and Ann, bap
Jun 23, Walter Ridout son of Walter and Alison, bap
Jul 02, Samuel Jeffery son of John and Jone, bap
Jul 03, Christopher Amans widower, bur
Jul 07, Elizabeth Peeck daug of Robert and Elizabeth, bur
Jul 08, Walter Amans son of ?Walter? and Madgalen, bap
Jul 12, Mary Avoake daug of Richard and Mary, bap
Jul 13, John Hoff son of Thomas and Jane, bap
Jul 15, John Louden and Mary Corp, mar
Jul 16, Peter Goulding son of Peter and Edith, bap
Jul 16, Christian Pamler daug of John and Christian, bur
Jul 17, Edward Higgens son of John and Elizabeth, bap
Jul 19, John Dowding of Kington-Magna and Mary H?ir?ell of Lidbe??ing to Yetminster Dorset, mar
Jul 20, Nicolas Loaden son of Edward and Sarah, bap
Jul 20, Mary Green wife of Robert, bur
Jul 23, Jone Bragstone daug of Richard and Mary, bap
Jul 23, Elizabeth Boniel daug of Henery and Elizabeth, bur
Jul 27, Anne Abingdon daug of John and Elizabeth?, bap
Jul 28, Elizabeth Glover daug of Thomas and ?Edoth?, bur
Aug 04, Christian Bragg daug of William and Patience, bur
Aug 06, Magdalen Amans daug of Walter and Magdalen, bur
Aug 09, Grace Nape widow, bur
Aug 13, Peter Goulding son of Peter and Edith, bur
Aug 20, Kathrin Morris daug of Thomas and ?Eliz?, bur
Aug 20, Elizabeth Keloway daug of John and Elizabeth, bur
Aug 23, Jacob Whitehead son of Jacob and Sarah, bur
Aug 23, Elizabeth Old??? daug of William and Sarah, bur
Aug 24, Michael Peeck son of George and Elizabeth, bap
Aug 24, William Sherlock son of Richard and Rebeca, bap
Aug 25, Mary Oake daug of John and Elizabeth, bap
Aug 25, Agnis Small daug of Thomas and Sarah, bur
Aug 26, ?????? Stony widow, bur
Aug 26, ?????? baseborn, bur
Sep 01/14, (one entry completely illegible - creaseline)
Sep 14, Elizabeth Goulding daug of John and Sarah, bur
Sep 14, Elizabeth Pierce, bur
Sep 15, Richard Corpe ux, bur
Sep 15, Anne Daniel widow, bur
Sep 17, Richard Bragstone son of Richard and Anne, bap
Sep 19, Sarah Williams daug of Alexander and Sara(h), bap
Sep 23, Mary (C?)hafen daug of William and Mary, bap
Sep 30, Robert Locket and Julia Oake widow, mar
Oct 01, Ambrose Willis widower and Jane Sansom widow, mar
Oct 01, Rebecca Sherlock wife of Richard, bur
Oct 05, Mary A??s daug of Judith, bur
Oct 05, John Lodge son of John and Kathrine, bap
Oct 05, Mary Downe daug of John and Ann, bap
Oct 10, C???r Walter son of John and Ann, bap
Oct 11, Maud Stoney daug of Robert and Maud, bap
Oct 12, Michael Peeck son of George and Elizabeth, bur
Oct 12, Anne Bennet daug of Richard and Anne, bur
Oct 13, Elizabeth Pierce daug of John and Elizabeth, bap
Oct 14, Osment Hide son of Osment and Susanna, bap
Oct 18, Mary Chafen daug of William and Mary, bur
Oct 20, Ralph Corpe son of Ralph and Jane, bap
Oct 22, James ?Speed? ux, bur
Oct 25, Mary Le?ter wife of ?????, bur
Nov 01, Elizabeth Bennet, bur
Nov 08, George Hanham son of Robert and Sibil, bap
Nov 08, Mary Glide daug of John and Mary, bur
Nov 17, Robert Corpe son of William and Margery, bap
Nov 21, Christopher Ridout widower and Mary Glover, mar
Nov 22, William Numan ux, bur
Nov 22, William Sherlock son of Richard and Rebecca, bur
Nov 22, Cicely Miller widow, bur
Nov 22, Elizabeth ?Mead? of Yetminster widow, bur
Nov 25, Martha Brickham daug of William and Sara, bap
Nov 25, Elizabeth Sansom daug of William and Ann, bap
Nov 26, Margret Bishop widow, bur
Dec 06, Lionel Pine, bur
Dec 06, Ffrances Parsons widow, bur
Dec 08, Durance Crocker son of Durance and Mary, bap
Dec 09, Thomas Thorne and Mary Burton, mar
Dec 09, Roger Perham widower of ye Almshouse, bur
Dec 10, Robert Bealy, bur
Dec 12, Martha Maundefield daug of John and Elizab, bap
Dec 14, Kathrine Caffe daug of Richard and Letitia (crease on page)?, bap
Dec 16, Mr Richard Ware??? (illegible due to creaseline), bur
Dec 17, Elizabeth Arnold, bur
Dec 17, Anne Locket daug of John and Anne, bap
Dec 21, Robert Oake, bur
Dec 23, Deborah Lambert of ye Alms house, bur
Dec 23/25, John Brans??m son of George and Katharin, bap
Dec 25, Edward Numan son of William and Elinor, bur
Dec 25, Hannah Pope daug of George, bur
Dec 27, William Chaunt son of Richard and Jone, bur
Jan 01, Saul Wills ux, bur
Jan 01, Gillian Pitman wife of James, bur
Jan 08, Anne Reeues daug of John and Anne, bap
Jan 14, Richard Elloway son of John and Elizabeth, bap
Jan 14, Magdalen Justens daug of Henery and Mary, bur
Jan 14, Robert Oaddames son of Bernard and Magdalen, bap
Jan 16, Agnes Goulding daug of Joseph and Martha, bap
Jan 18, Anne Collier daug of Thomas and Katharine, bap
Jan 19, Henery Dinning and Hannah King, mar
Jan 19, Susanna Woodman widow, bur
Jan 20, John Phelps of Bar?????k in y County of Somt widower and Elizabeth Marster(s) of Rymentrinsica (Ryme Intrinseca) Dorset, mar
Jan 21, Thomas Keeping son of Thomas and Dorothy, bur
Jan 22, Hannah Hopkins daug of William and Elizabeth, bap
(creaseline hiding one possible entry)
Jan 23, Mary Piddel daug of William and Elizabeth, bap
Jan 25, Hannah Hopkins daug of William and Elizabeth, bur
Jan 31, Thomas? Symonds daug of Robert and Mary, bap
Feb 02, Elizabeth Gollis (Collis?) daug of ?????? and Anne, bap
Feb 04, Mary Lambe daug of Giles and ??Bekarie?? (Rebecca?), bap
Feb 08, William Steevens son of William and Susanna, bap
Feb 14, John Rodgers and Amy Chaunt, mar
Feb 14, Samuel Peeck son of Saull and Hannah, bur
Feb 15, Mary Martin daug of John and Elizabeth, bur
Feb 16, Katharine Way daug of Matthew and Elizabeth, bap
Feb 16/21, Richard Warry son of Richard and Sarah, bap
Feb 21, John Hurt son of Peter and Jone, bap
Feb 22, Robert Waugh son of Robert and Ffaith, bap
Feb 23, Edward Hooper son of Edward and Hester, bap
Feb 23, William Ridout ux, bur
Feb 24, Hannah King wife of John, bur
Feb 27, Katharine Justens daug of Walter and Mary, bap
(one entry obscured by creaseline; ending in .lizab bap)
Mar 04, George Scot ux, bur
Mar 04, Elizabeth Louden, bur
Mar 07, John Chaplen son of Thomas and Elizabeth, bur
Mar 09, Elizabeth Dinning daug of William and Ffrances, bap
Mar 09, Hester Cox daug of Thomas and Jane, bur
Mar 14, John Bealy ux, bur
Mar 18, John Brown son of James and Mary, bap
Mar 18, James Sturgis son of Thomas and Margaret, bap
Mar 18, Elizabeth Dinning daug of William and Ffrances, bur
Mar 21, Elizabeth Boniel daug of Henery and Elizabeth, bap
Mar 21, Daniel Hamblen son of Samuel and Jane, bur
Mar 22, Thomas Peny son of John and Mary, bap
Mar 23, Anne Small daug of Edward and Jone, bap
Mar 23, Charles Ryal son of Christopher and Grace, bap
Mar 23, William Wild son of Charles and Mary, bap
Jno Allambadge, Valentine Glover Churchwardens James Lacy Vicar

1698
A True Coppy of Sherborne Register for the year of our Lord god 1698
Mar 25, George Rapson son of John and Katharine, bap
Mar 25, Elanor Ridout daug of Joseph and Susanna, bur
Mar 28, Margaret Ridout daug of Richard and Elizabeth, bap
Mar 29, Thomas Ridout son of Henery and Mary, bap
Mar 29, Anne Hanham daug of William and Anne, bap
Mar 30, Mary Hutchens widow, bur
Mar 31, Margaret Pride widow, bur
Apr 04, Betty Ridout daug of Robert and Katharine, bap
Apr 05, Hester Symonds wife of Daived?, bur
Apr 06, Susanna Hide daug of Roger and Susanna, bap
Apr 06, Elizabeth Short daug of John and Mary, bap
Apr 08, Jane Noake daug of Thomas and Grace, bap
Apr 11, Jacob Parsons son of Edward and Mary, bap
Apr 13, Cornelius Bragstone son of Thomas and Mary, bap
Apr 15, Oliver Hodenot son of John and Elizabeth, bur
Apr 18, Christian Vincent daug of Lazarus and Mary, bap
Apr 18, John King widower, bur
Apr 22, Abigil Fforrister daug of Mr Abraham and Jane, bap
Apr 22, Elizabeth Louden wife of William, bur
Apr 25, Betty Ridout daug of Robert and Katharine, bur
Apr 26, John Gillingham of ???urne and Katharin Tiger?, mar
Apr 27, Christian Male widow, bur
Apr 29, Mary Keeping daug of Thomas and Dorothy, bur
May 05, John Thorn son of John and Elizabeth, bap
May 05, John Phelps son of John and Mary, bur
(entry obscured by crease - a burial)
May 06, Elizabeth ???? (obscured by crease) daug of Jonathan and Marya (the entry ends in a small "n.b.", but the significance of the annotation is not clear,
except to draw attention to the "a" at the end of Marya), bap
May 08, Jepthah Numan and Sarah ?Tumber? (obscured by crease), mar
May 09, Thomas ?Noaks son of Thomas and Mary, bap
May 13, William Dining son of Thomas and Elizabeth, bap
May 17, Elizabeth Hamblen daug of Samuel and Jane, bur
May 18, Oliver Hoddenot son of John and Elizabeth, bap
May 18, John and Eliz Masters son and daug of Tristram and Mary, bap
May 19, Mary Ryal daug of Simon and Mary, bur
May 19, Margery Cutler daug of Richard and Mary, bur
May 20, Mary Penny wife of William, bur
May 23, Katharin Jons daug of Mary a baseborn child, bap
May 25, Mary Chaffey daug of Walter and Ann, bap
May 30, Mary Roakly (Rookly) daug of Ffrancis and Mary, bap
May 30, Stephen Vincent widower, bur
May 31, Margaret Jeffery widow, bur
Jun 06, Edward Corpe son of Joseph and Amy, bur
Jun 06, John Gullifore widower of y Almshouse, bur
Jun 06, Thomas Ffoort Son of Thomas and Elizabeth, bap
Jun 10, Thomas Ffoort Son of Thomas and Elizabeth, bur
Jun 12, Matthew Helier widower and Ann Nurfe, mar
Jun 13, John Kelloway son of John and Elizabeth, bap
Jun 13, John Leach son of William and Ann, bap
Jun 13, Ann Dampher, bur
Jun 14, William Symonds and Elizabeth loaden, mar
Jun 14, Samuel Woodsford son of William and Elizabeth, bap
Jun 14, James Brown son of Abraham and Deborah, bap
Jun 24, Ffrances Huxford wife of John, bur
Jun 27, Jane Williams widow, bur
Jun 30, John Bauler widower, bur
Jul 08, Richard Douding ux of ?Cearne?, bur
Jul 08, Margaret Scott daug of Edward and Honor, bur
Jul 08, Dorothy Suger, bur
Jul 11, William Prankard son of Thomas and Jane, bap
Jul 15, Nicolas Cady son of Nicolas and Elizabeth, bur
Jul 19, James Arnold son of Jasper and Patience, bap
Jul 20, Mary Hoddinot daug of Thomas and Mary, bap
Jul 20, Jone Hutchens, bur
Jul 21, Ralph Corpe ux, bur
Jul 21, Samuel Willis son of Samuel and Martha, bur
Jul 25, Mary Talbut daug of Robert and Elizabeth, bur
Jul 26, Benjamin Lemon ux, bur
Jul 27, Thomas Snook of Templecombe and Eliz Watts, mar
Jul 28, Jone Balle daug of Christopher, bur
Aug 08, Elizabeth Ffoster daug of Edward and Ann, bap
Aug 10, William Pitman son of Robert and Ann, bap
Aug 11, James Lacy son of James Lacy Vicar and Sarah his wife, bap
Aug 11, Ann Loaden daug of Richard and Mary, bap
Aug 12, Peter Loaden son of Richard and Mary, bur
Aug 15, Hugh Colier son of Hugh and Mary, bap
Aug 15, Mary Hutchings daug of John and Elizabeth, bap
Aug 18, Porter Ridout son of John and Elizabeth, bap
Aug 22, Jane Togood daug of William and Jane, bur
Aug 22, Sarah Paty daug of John and Elizabeth, bur
Aug 22, Katharine Confield wife of John a stranger, bur
Aug 26, Elizabeth Prankard daug of John and Philip, bur
Aug 27, Porter Ridout son of John and Elizabeth, bur
Aug 30, Anne Luffe daug of John and Jane, bap
Aug 31, William Scott son of ?George? and Mary, bap
Sep 01, Katharine Caffe daug of Richard and Letitia, bur
Sep 04, Arthur Hooper and Christian Corpe, mar
Sep 07, Thomas Small son of Thomas and Sarah, bap
Sep 07, Robert Lambe ux, bur
Sep 12, Edmund Rutter and Sarah Ritchman, mar
Sep 14, Elizabeth Mitchel daug of William and Phebe, bur
Sep 19, Hugh Colier son of Hugh and Mary, bur
Sep 20, Thomas Miller widower, bur
Sep 24, Thomas Grove son of Thomas and Mary, bap
Sep 26, John Brewer son of John and Elizabeth, bur
Sep 26, John Bragg son of William and Patience, bur
Sep 28, William Symonds son of William and Eliz, bap
Sep 29, John Toogood and Mary Symonds widow, mar
Sep 29, Mary Thorn daug of Thomas and Mary, bap
Sep 29, Betty Oliver daug of Simon and Margaret, bap
Sep 30, Thomas Pitman son of William and Kathar, bap
Sep 30, Mary Lambert daug of Samuel and Edith, bap
Sep 30, James Mitchel widower, bur
Oct 07, The Honrble John Earl of Bristol, bur
Oct 10, Anne Reeves daug of John and Ann, bur
Oct 12, James Lambert widower, bur
Oct 13, Samuel Shepard son of Charles and Alce, bur
Oct 13, Elizabeth Sansom daug of William and Ann, bur
Oct 18, Anne Bennet daug of Richard and Ann, bap
Oct 18, Grace Lidbe widow, bur
Oct 19, Mary Muliner daug of William and Ann, bap
Oct 24, Mary Bartholomew daug of Thomas and Hannah, bap
Oct 24, Elizabeth Chaplen daug of Thomas and Eliz, bur
Nov 01, Charles Penny son of Charles and Mary, bap
Nov 02, Jane Sansom daug of William and Ann, bap
Nov 02, Edith Goulding daug of Peter and Edith, bap
Nov 07, Robert Oliver son of Robert and Hannah, bap
Nov 09, Ann Pierce daug of Stephen and Mary, bap
Nov 13, John Mandefield son of John and Martha, bap
Nov 13, Elizabeth Pope widow, bur
Nov 16, John Bragg son of William and Patience, bap
Nov 18, William Hoddinot son of Thomas and Eliz, bur
Nov 18, Betty Buttler daug of John and Elizabeth, bur
Nov 21, Katharine Morris daug of Thomas and Elizabeth, bap
Nov 21, Elizabeth Paine daug of Ffrances a bastard, bur
Nov 23, James Brown son of Abraham and Deborah, bur
Dec 05, John and Eliz Bennet son and daug of Richard and Ann, bur
Dec 11, Mary Glide daug of John and Mary, bap
Dec 12, Thomas Grove son of Thomas and Mary, bur
Dec 15, Dorothy Avoake wife of Robert, bur
Dec 15, Joseph Vpshal son of Arthur and Elizabeth, bur
Dec 25, Oliver Rowden widower and Abagile Blake widow, mar
Dec 26, Ann Peeck daug of Robert and Elizabeth, bap
Dec 26, Katharine Morris daug of Thomas and Elizabeth, bur
Dec 27, Thomas Caddy and Ann Tulbert, mar
Dec 29, George Parsons son of John and Abagile, bap
Dec 30, Jeptha Numan son of Jeptha and Sarah, bap
Jan 05, William Aglen of Lideltun in y County of Somt and Elizabeth Oake of this parish mar
Jan 09, John Linzey and Elizabeth Rodgers, mar
Jan 10, George Cooth ux, bur
Jan 10, Joseph William son of Giles and Sibil, bur
Jan 12, Elizabeth Louden daug of Thomas and Abigail, bap
Jan 15, Mary Holoway daug of Ralph and Mary, bap
Jan 18, John Rodgers son of John and Mary, bap
Jan 20, (creaseline obscuring one or more entries)
Jan 21, Hannah Stoney daug of Robert and Maud, bap
Jan 21, William Justens son of Susanna a bastard, bap
Jan 22, William Healy son of William and Sarah, bap
Jan 23, Thomas Noaks son of Thomas and Mary, bur
Jan 24, Thomas Pope son of William and Jane, bur
Jan 24, Jane Parsons of Castletown widow, bur
Jan 30, William Eyson son of William and Eliz, bur
Jan 30, Hannah Stoney daug of Robert and Maud, bur
Feb 01, Charles Hustens son of James and Jone, bap
Feb 01, Jone Hardy daug of William and Katharin, bap
Feb 02, Elizabeth Louden daug of Thomas and ?Cicely ?Charity, bur
Feb 02, Ffrancis Popt son of Ffrancis and Jone, bap
Feb 02, William Hardy son of John and Rebekah, bur
Feb 02, Jacob Parsons son of Edward and Mary, bur
Feb 05, Elizabeth Lambe daug of William and Katharin, bap
Feb 06, Thomas Wilmouth son of William and Dorothy, bap
Feb 08, Hannah Dining daug of Henery and Hannah, bur
Feb 10, Thomas Chapman widower and Jone Gilman, mar
Feb 10, John Bragg son of William and Patience, bur
Feb 12, Elizabeth Peeck daug of George and Elizabeth, bap
Feb 13, ???nd Dauis, bur
Feb 14, Ann Napper daug of Samuel and Elizabeth, bap
Feb 14, Dorothy Gent widow, bur
Feb 21, William Eyson son of William and Eliz, bap
Feb 21, Ffrancis Hardy and Margaret Eyson, mar
Feb 21, Abigal Hibdich daug of James and Jane, bap
Feb 21, John Zugg son of William and Elizabeth, bur
Feb 22, Samuel Brook son of Thomas and Ellenor, bap
Feb 23, William Ryal son of Christopher and Grace, bap
Feb 23, Richard Abingdon son of John and Eliz. Esq, bap
Feb 23, Margery King wife of George, bur
Feb 24, Susanna Paine daug of Henery and Jane, bap
Feb 26, Elizabeth Ridout daug of William and Rachel, bap
Feb 26, Jeremiah Louden son of Jeremiah and Ann, bap
Mar 01, Thomas Gest ux, bur
Mar 08, John Hutchins son of John and Elizabeth, bur
Mar 15, George Huxford son of John and Ffrances, bur
Mar 21, William Glide son of John and Mary, bap
Mar 22, Sarah Keloway daug of John and Mary, bur
Mar 24, Mary Goulding daug of John and Jone, bap
Mar 24, Elizabeth Lambe daug of William and Katharine, bur

1699
A True Coppy of Sherborne Register for the year of our Lord god 1699
Mar 27, Samuel Peeck son of Samuel and Hannah, bap
Mar 27, Elizabeth Hibditch wife of William, bur
Mar 27, Ffaith Paine daug of John and Ffrances, bur
Mar 29, Thomas Paris son of Thomas and Elizabeth, bap
Mar 29/31, ??????? (obscured by crease) son of William and Margery, bap
Apr 02, Sarah Bugler (Bagler?) daug of Richard and Rose, bap
Apr 07, Margaret Doddemead daug of James and Margaret, bap
Apr 07, Ambrose ????en son of Ambros and Rachel, bur
Apr 10, John Hobb and ??? ???, mar
Apr 10, Mary Simonds daug of ?David? and Mary, bap
Apr 10, Samuel Peeck son of Samuel and Hannah, bur
Apr 11, John Kelloway and Mary ??ck, mar
Apr 11, William M????? of Crowhorn (?Crewekerne?) and Elizabeth Dunham, mar
Apr 11, Isrel Moors son of Tobias and Mary (see 1698 Jul 16), bap
Apr 12, Rebecca Hardy daug of John and Rebecca, bap
Apr 12, Ann Hide daug of Bartholomew and Ann, bap
Apr 13, John Kemp son of Christopher and Mary, bap
Apr 13, Ann ? rvin daug of Richard and Ann, bap
Apr 13, Elizabeth Hobbs daug of Ffrancis and Rebecca, bap
Apr 14, John Dining son of William and Ffrances, bap
Apr 15, James Jeffery son of James and Ann, bap
Apr 15, James Jeffery son of James and Ann, (see 4/19), bur
Apr 16, Robert Hodges of Yeovil and Jud Hide, mar
Apr 16, Robert Hodder son of Thomas and Elizabeth, bap
Apr 16, Edward Coard widower, bur
Apr 19, James Jeffery son of James and Ann, (see 4/16), bur
Apr 19, Ann Jeffery wife of James, bur
Apr 20, ??? and Jacob Waters sons John and Mary, bap
Apr 21, ??? Noake daug of Thomas and Grace, bur
Apr 24, Jacob Whitehead son of John and Elizabeth, bur
Apr 24, Jer. Bartholomew son of Thomas and Ann, bur
Apr 25, ??? Parsons son of John and Abigal, bur
Apr 25, Sarah Vowel daug of ?????? (obscured by crease) and Sarah, bap
Apr 26, Mary Penny, bur
Apr 26, Jone Hardy daug of William and Katharin, bur
May 02, Joseph Matthews son of William and Susanna, bap
May 02, ???? ?amler ux, bur
May 03, Joseph Ridout son of Joseph and Susanna, bap
May 05, Edward Hooper son of Edward and Hester, bur
May 07, Mary Hooper daug of Arthur and Christian, bap
May 08, Ann Hide daug of Bartholomew and Ann, bur
May 10, ?Jane Paine daug of Henry and Jane, bur
May 12, George Zugg son of George and Jane, bap
May 12, John Day son of Robert and Margery, bur
May 14, Ffrances Bragstone daug of Richard and Ann, bap
May 15, James Brown son of James and Mary, bur
May 16, William Lambe son of Robert and Mary, bur
May 25, Ann Meriefield daug of John and Vrsula, bur
May 28, Sarah Short daug of John and Mary, bap
May 29, Thomas Ffoard and Deborah Chant, mar
May 29, Jone Bartlet widow of y Almshouse, bur
May 29, Susanna Hide daug of Bartholomew and Ann, bur
May 29, Katharine Joans daug of Mary a bastard, bur
May 30, Susanna Cooth daug of George and Susanna, bap
May 31, Samuel Gascoyn* and Mary Griffen, mar
Jun 02, Robert Addames (Oaddames) son of Bernard and Magdalen, bur
Jun 07, Thomas Small son of Thomas and Sarah, bur
Jun 09, Mary ?Lannid? daug of John and Ann, bur
Jun 11, Sarah Rutter daug of Edward and Sarah, bap
Jun 12, John Kemp son of Christopher and Mary, bur
Jun 21, Ann Oliver daug of Robert and Mary, bur
Jun 27, Robert Jeffery and Elizabeth Mead???y, mar
Jun 27, Abigell ?????rd (obscured by crease) daug of J???? and Sarah, bap
Jun 27, Mrs Ffrances Gibbons widow, bur
Jun 29, John A?rn J?rn (obscured by crease) son of Daniel and Margaret, bur
Jun 30, George Michel and Mary Harvey, mar
Jul 01/04, Jer Justins son of Samuel and Gartery, bur
Jul 01/04, Elizabeth Willis daug of William and Jane, bur
Jul 04, John Ridout son of Christopher and Mary, bap
Jul 06, Mary Lewis daug of John and Mary, ???
Jul 08, Mary Chupput daug of William and Eliz, ???
Jul 08/09, Samuel Rapson and Sibilla Gill, mar
Jul 10, Elizabeth Norman widow, bur
Jul 12, Doctor Gaylard son of George and Jane/Jone, bap
Jul 16, Tobias Moors ux, bur
Jul 16, Nathanael Michel son of William and Sarah, bur
Jul 18, John Crel?s and Elizabeth S?st, mar
Jul 18, Elizabeth Ridout daug of William and Rachel, bur
Jul 20, Mary Britin widow, bur
Jul 24, Katharine Ridout daug of Robert and Katharine, bap
Jul 24, Katharine Ridout wife of Robert, bur
Jul 25, Mary Pierce wife of John, bur
Jul 30, John Rives son of John and Ann, bap
Jul 31, William Hibdich widower and Anstin March, mar
Aug 01, George Gaylard and Elizabeth Munings?, mar
Aug 01, Thomas Paris son of Thomas and Elizabeth, bur
Aug 02, Simon Oliver ux, bur
Aug 05, Theophilus Wodenott Rector of Langford Long Blandford and Dorothy Hortock of this parish, mar
Aug 06, Bridget ?Cuffe daug of George and Ann, bap
Aug 06, Joseph Hann son of Robert and Judith, bur
Aug 07, Betr? West wife of John, bur
Aug 08, Christopher Stoney and Lydia Esterbrook widow, mar
Aug 08, Riben Day son of Robert and Margery, bur
Aug 11, John Dove a Servant to Henry Boniel of Castletown, bur
Aug 11, Jane Woolford daug of William and Mary, bur
Aug 15, Stephen Small and Katharine Coller, mar
Aug 15, Samuel Scott son of George and Mary, bap
Aug 17, George Bryer, bur
Aug 18, William Prankard son of Thomas and Jane, bur
Aug 18, Jone Ridout wife of Henry, bur
Aug 22, John Small son of William and Elizabeth, bap
Aug 23, Barbara Munings daug of Christopher and Mary, bap
Aug 23, Phebe Threshier daug of George and Hannah, bur
Aug 24, Elizabeth Ridout daug of William and Elinor, bap
Sep 01, Elinor Oaddams daug of Bernard and Magdalen, bap
Sep 01, John Higens son of Thomas and Jone, bur
Sep 03, William Simonds son of John and Dorothy, bap
Sep 04, Barbara Munings daug of Christopher and Mary, bur
Sep 05, Henry Rufs son of Henry and Elizabeth, bap
Sep 08, Henry Penny ux, bur
Sep 08, Katharine Fooks widow, bur
Sep 08, Margaret Loaden widow, bur
Sep 08, Dorothy Mandefield wife of George, bur
Sep 11, Henry Ridout son of John and Elizabeth, bur
Sep 13, Nicolas Stitston son of John and Rebecca, bap
Sep 17, Elinor Huxford daug of Thomas and Elinor, bap
Sep 19, Thomas Scott son of John and Edith, bap
Sep 20/24, Samuel Thorne son of John and Elizabeth, ???
Sep 24, Magdalen Justens daug of John and Mary, ???
Sep 27, Eleanor March wife of William of Northover, bur
Sep 27, Elizabeth Syms daug of Joseph and Ann, bur
Sep 29, John Maundefield ?????, ???
Oct 01, John Williams and Jane Picke, mar
Oct 03, John Gent son of Edward and Mary, bap
Oct 03, George Scott son of George and Mary, bur
Oct 03, Nicolas Stitston son of John and Rebecca, bur
Oct 03, Elizabeth Thorne wife of John, bur
Oct 04, Mary Carinton widow, bur
Oct 06, Elizabeth Linzey daug of John and Eliz, bap
Oct 08, Samuel Hibdich and Jone Grove?, mar
Oct 09, Ann Elery widow, bur
Oct 10, Christian Gaylard widow, bur
Oct 11, Elizabeth Higgens daug of John and Eliz, bap
Oct 12, Lydia Stoney widow of ye Almshouse, bur
Oct 13, Elizabeth Hibdich daug of Robert and Eliz, bur
Oct 13, William Purchis son of Thomas and Susanna, bap
Oct 14, John Ridout and Mary Hamon, mar
Oct 14, Nicolas Hunt and Jone Moon (Moor?), mar
Oct 18, Elizabeth Lester wife of Daniel, bur
Oct 18, Margaret Michel wife of Richard, bur
Oct 18, Hester Cooper daug of Thomas and Eliz, bur
Oct 23, Rachel Rapson daug of James and Sibilla, bap
Oct 27, Richard Vincent son of Nicolas and Mary, bap
Nov 01, Joseph Justins son of John and Gartery?, bap
Nov 01, John Vincent son of Lazarus and Christian, bur
Nov 08, Amy Ridout daug of Walter and Alice, bap
Nov 11, William Pierce of Langford in y county of Somt and Jone Reevs of Folke? in this county, mar
Nov 13, John Hamblen son of William and Mary, bur
Nov 15, Richard Haine son of Richard and Sibilla, bap
Nov 20, Samuel Thorne son of John and Elizabeth, bur
Nov 22, Sarah West daug of William and Prudence? Patience?, bap
Nov 22, Thomas Caddy son of Thomas and Ann, bap
Nov 22, Sibilla Haine wife of Richard, bur
Nov 23, Katharine Cooper daug of John and Ann, bap
Nov 25, Matthew Way ux, bur
Nov 28, Samuel Penny and Elizabeth Burns, mar
Nov 28, John Crews ux, bur
Nov 28, Margaret Ridout widow, bur
Nov 29, Joseph Avoke son of Joseph and Katharine, bur
Dec 05, Robert Hodder son of William and Katharin, bur
Dec 06, Richard Loaden ux, bur
Dec 07, Thomas Prew of Martick in y County of Somerset and Rebecca Piddle of this parish, mar
Dec 07, Sarah Crew daug of John and Mary, bur
Dec 11, Ann Down daug of John and Ann, bap
Dec 13, Richard Rogers of Stalbridge and Hester Cooper, mar
Dec 13, Jone Knight widow of y Almshouse, bur
Dec 14, Edith Pierce daug of John and Elizabeth, bap
Dec 15, Susanna Philips, bur
Dec 17, Susanna Morris daug of Thomas and Elizabeth, bap
Dec 22, Elizabeth Dodge wife of William, bur
Dec 24, Henry Michel and Lydia Paul, mar
Dec 24, Elizabeth Tocker (Tooker?) daug of Robert and Jane, bap
Dec 26, Martha Willis daug of Samuel and Martha, bur
Dec 26, Elizabeth Patie wife of John, bur
Dec 27, Mary Rookby (Roakly?) wife of Francis, bur
Jan 01, Elinor Colier daug of Thomas and Katharine, bap
Jan 07, Ann Piddel daug of William and Elizabeth, bap
Jan 08, Ann Sherin daug of Stephen and Mary, bap
Jan 09, Rachel Thornton (partly obscured by crease), bur
Jan 11, John Williams son of William and ?????(partly obscured by crease), bap
Jan 13, Porter Ridout son of John and Elizabeth, bap
Jan 14, Elizabeth Ridout daug of John and Ann, bap
Jan 16, Margaret Hardy daug of Francis and Margaret, bap
Jan 17, Henry Ridout widower, bur
Jan 18, John Kelloway son of John and Mary, bap
Jan 20, Elizabeth Webb daug of John and Jone, bap
Jan 22, Dorothy Pearce wife of John , bur
Jan 23, Benjamin Hann son of Robert and Judith of Castletown, bur
Jan 24, Susanna Crocker daug of John and Dorothy, ?bur
Jan 25, Peter Hannam son of William and Eassm???, ?bur
Jan 26, Margaret Miller daug of Thomas and Margaret, bap
Jan 28, William Noake son of Thomas and Grace, bap
Feb 04, Mary Boniel daug of William and Mary, bap
Feb 05, Robert Othry and Anne March, mar
Feb 07, Arthur Sansom son of John and Mary, bap
Feb 08, Mary Sturges daug of James and Mary, bur
Feb 09, Richard Hull ux, bur
Feb 13, Mary Stonny daug of Christopher and Lydia, bap
Feb 15, Elizabeth Lambert daug of Samuel and Edith, bap
Feb 20, Mary Boniel daug of William and Mary, bur
Feb 22, Eleanor Way daug of Matthew and Elizabeth, bap
Feb 23, Katharine Hardy daug of William and Katharine, bap
Feb 23, Betty Fox daug of Baruch and Mary, bur
Feb 25, Robert Sansom son of William and Margaret, bap
Feb 26, Evan Rogers ux, bur
Feb 28, John Martin son of William and Jane, bap
Feb 28, Christian Lambe wife of Nathaniel, bur
Feb 28, Vrsula Martin daug of George and Margaret, bur
Feb 29, Mary Hanum daug of Robert and Sibil, bap
Mar 01, Thomas Thomson widower, bur
Mar 01, Edward Hide son of John and Jone, bur
Mar 01, Alice Bishop daug of Samuel and Elizabeth, bur
Mar 03, Oliver Lamb son of Nathaniel and Christian, bur
Mar 04, Tom??? Aman daug of Walter and Thomazin, bur
Mar 05, William Punfold widower, bur
Mar 06, Sarah Louden wife of Edward, bur
Mar 08, Mary Oake daug of Robert and Mary, bur
Mar 08, Elizabeth Painter daug of John and Christian, bur
Mar 10, Mr John Clew of Milton Abbas in this County and Mrs Katharine Fisher of this parish, mar
Mar 10, Christian Bragg daug of William and Patience, bap
Mar 11, Olive Ffrench widow, bur
Mar 14, George Waugh son of Robert and Faith, bap
Mar 14/20, Edward Hooper son of Edward and Hester, bap
Mar 14/20, Henry Wilson son of William and Jone, bur
Mar 14/20, Frances Aman daug of Walter and Magdalene, bap
Mar 20, Susanna Hide daug of William and Mary, bap
Mar 20, William Osmond ux, bur
Mar 20, Elizabeth Penny daug John and Mary, bur
Mar 21, John Wickham son of William and Sarah, bap
Mar 22, William Aglen son of William and Elizabeth of Lidelton in the County of Somt, bap
Mar 24, Elizabeth Oliver daug of Robert and Hannah, bap
Mar 24, Susanna Sansom daug of Elizabeth A bastard, bap




Copyright 2001- 2012 West Country Genealogy