Manaccan - Burials
1597 to 1799

This list of Burial Transcriptions completed and kindly provided by Diane Donohue,

Date

Year

Name

Surname

Age

Abode

Comment

02/12 Apr

1597

Jane

LAWENS/LAWRENS

   

Widow Of John

09-May

1597

John

     

Negro Servant To Mr Symon Killigrewe

15-May

1597

Joan

COWRTE

   

Widow Of Salomon

12-Sep

1597

Francis

COWRTE

   

Widow Of William

19 Se[

1597

Abraham

TREMENHIRE

   

Of Wim Tresises Howse

17-Feb

1597

William

     

Charles Normans Brother

20-Feb

1597

Mary

BLOETT

   

Widow

16-Mar

1597

Margery

GLOVER

   

Servant Of Michell Cocram

17-Mar

1597

Elizabeth

BENETT

     

19-Mar

1597

Walter

CHRISTOFER

   

Of Penhestell

20-Mar

1597

Lawrens

BAWDEN

   

Son Of John

23-Mar

1597

William

THOMAS ALS. CONGWINIAN

   

William

01-Jan

1597

Jane

TRESISE

   

Widow Of Edward

27-Mar

1597

Robert

COCRAM

     

18-Apr

1597

Thomas

MATHEWS

   

Son Of John

25-Apr

1597

John

NETHERWOODE

     

15-Dec

1597

Margarett

JOHN

   

Mother Of Robert Millard Of Tregarthen

09-May

1598

Mary

WALTER

     

16-Jan

1598

Nora

JAMES

   

Widow Of Wiliam

24-Jul

1598

Elizabeth

RASHLIE

   

Widow

26-Jun

1598

John

TRESUSWALL

     

27-May

1598

Alis

JOHN

   

Wid Of Pearse, The Carpenter

11-Jun

1598

Pearse

JOHN

   

The Carpenter

05-Jun

1598

Richarde

TRESISE

     

14-Jun

1598

Thomas

GARLE/SARLE

     

01-Aug

1599

Edmonde

BLACCOLLER

   

Son Of John

08-Oct

1599

Mawde

TIRIE

     

17-Oct

1599

Chrles

HUGHE

   

Son Of Alexander

29-Dec

1599

James

CHRISTOFER

     

07-Jan

1599

Joyces

TRESISE

   

Wid Of Nicholas

16-Mar

1599

Rose

THOMS

   

Widow Of James John

22-Mar

1599

Michell

BLACCOLER

   

Son Of John

23 ?

1601

?

ROSCRUGE

   

Gentlewoman

15-May

1610

John

JENKINGE

   

Son Of Abraham

23-Aug

1610

Margaret

WALTER

   

Dau Of Walter

28-Sep

1610

Mabley

RAPHE

   

Wid Of Simon

05-Feb

1610

William

TANNER

     

25-Mar

1610

John

JOHNSONNE

   

Son Of John

24-Apr

1613

Jeane

CHRISTOPHER

   

Widow

04-May

1613

Jone

JEWELL

   

Wid Of Nichs

01-Sep

1613

Annis

BESTYAN

   

Widow

20-Oct

1613

James

ROGETT

   

Son Of James,Gent

17-Feb

1613

Margarett

ANDREW

   

Widow

02-Mar

1613

Jone

SKINNER

   

Widow

10-Jul

1614

William

TRESIZE

   

Son Of Richard

27-Oct

1614

Grace

THOMAS

   

Dau Of Thomas

02-Jan

1614

Edwarde

TRESIZE

     

27-Feb

1614

Alse

JEWELL

     

27-Feb

1614

Anne

CHRISTOPHER

   

Dau Of Henry

03-Sep

1615

John

BLACCOLLER

     

10-Nov

1615

Christopher

POODE

     

16-Feb

1615

Henry

CHRISTOPHER

     

23-Mar

1615

Bennett

CHOWNE

     

11-Apr

1624

Anne

CARNARTHEN

   

Dau Of Willmot

22-Apr

1624

John

THRESISE

   

Son Of Richard

25-Apr

1624

Temperance

HESTELL

   

Wid Of Walter,Gent

30-Apr

1624

Sara

THOMAS

   

Dau Of James

03-May

1624

Thomas

TRESTEANE

   

Son Of Olliver,Gent

21-Jun

1624

William

GILLES

     

04-Sep

1624

Elnor

THOMAS

   

Dau Of John

22-Oct

1624

John

THOMAS

     

07-Nov

1624

Anne

FORS

   

Dau Of John

03-Mar

1624

William

ROBENES

   

Vicker

20-Mar

1624

Walter

CHRISTOVER

     

24-Mar

1624

John

STEAVEN

     

19-Apr

1625

Hught

TRESTENE

   

Son Of Oliver

24-Apr

1625

Elizabeth

TANNAR

     

18-Jun

1625

Margery

RETALLACKE

     

23-Jun

1625

John

JONSON

     

27-Jun

1625

Phillip

TANNAR

     

27-Jun

1625

John

HARRY

     

03-Aug

1625

Thomas

OGGAR

     

31-Oct

1625

Willmot

JOHN

     

01/7 Nov

1625

Joan

SMYTH

     

12-Feb

1625

Hught

BUCKINGHAM

     

24-Feb

1625

Anstes

NETHERWOOD

     

18-Jun

1625

Alexander

TREVERTHEN

     

04-Aug

1625

Anne

PENWARREN

   

Wid

13-Aug

1625

John

HOCKEN

     

06-Oct

1625

Stephen

ROWSE

   

Gent

08-Nov

1625

Elizabeth

TRESIZE

     

28-Dec

1625

James

TEMPLERIO

   

Son Of Francis

22-Jan

1625

Thomas

TEMPLERIO

     

18-Jan

1625

George

GYLES

   

Son Of William

30-Jan

1625

Edward

TRESIZE

   

Son Of Marten

04-Feb

1625

Anne

POLGUESTE

   

Dau Of Edward

24-Mar

1625

Anne

TRENARTHAN

   

Dau Of Alexander

13-Aug

1627

James

BARUANSACKE

     

26-Aug

1627

Constance

LAURENCE

     

26-Sep

1627

Eadon

TRESISE

   

Wid Of Martayne

17-Oct

1627

Wellmett

ROUSE

   

Dau Of Hugo

28-Dec

1627

Oppie

MYCHELL

     

05-Mar

1627

Nory

PENROSE

     

NONE

1628

None

NONE

   

None

29-May

1667

Thomas

RALPH

     

15-Jul

1667

James

RETALLACK

     

15-Aug

1667

Sovdie

FABY

     

18-Aug

1667

Juna

RETALLACK

     

20-Nov

1667

John

SECOMB

     

30-Nov

1667

Jane

BEINSTONE

     

27-Jan

1667

Nicholas

LANNER

     

21-Jan

1667

Anthony

WILLS

     

20-Mar

1667

Sebella

TRESISE

     

no date

1667

Vianna

WILLS

     

29-Apr

1673

Embline

RETTALLACKE

     

12-May

1673

Amey

TRELEAGE

     

13-May

1673

Thomas

WILLIAMS

     

19-May

1673

Blandin

BAUSUSTAU

     

14-Nov

1673

Elizabeth

ARTHUR

     

05-Mar

1701

John

MITCHEL

   

In Woollen Only.

09-Feb

1701

Thomas

ROBERTS

   

In Woollen Only.

08-Nov

1701

James

THOMAS

   

In Woollen Only.

29-Jan

1701

John

THOMAS

   

In Woollen Only.

29-Mar

1702

Ann

TRESIZE

   

Wife Of John. In Woollen Only.

15-May

1705

William

PASCOW

     

19-Aug

1706

Thomas

ROBARTS

     

19-Aug

1706

Thomas

ROBERTS

     

01-Feb

1706

John

TRESISE

     

12-May

1717

James

OLIVEY

     

27-May

1723

Elizabeth

TANNER

   

Wife Of John.

23-May

1726

Richard

OLIVEY

     

08-Feb

1731

Thomas

ROBERTS

   

Son Of Thomas & Elizabeth.

30-Jan

1732

William

TROON

   

70years.

14-June

1733

John

TANNER

     

21-Oct

1734

Elinor

TRESISE

     

21-Oct

1734

Elinor

TRESIZE

     

06-June

1735

John

TRESISE

     

22-Aug

1737

Mary

OLIVEY

     

01-Jan

1737

Ann

TRESISE

     

04-Mar

1738

Elizabeth

TANNOR

   

Daughter Of Michal,

14-July

1739

Mary

ROSCRUGE

   

Dau. Of Richard & Elisabeth.

01-Nov

1742

Samuel

JAMES

     

07-Nov

1742

Elizabeth

JAMES

     

11-Feb

1742

Susanna

JAMES

   

Daughter Of Elias,

12-Nov

1742

Mary

JAMES

     

20-Feb

1744

Dorithy

TRESISE

     

20-Feb

1744

Dorithy

TRESIZE

     

31-Mar

1746

Ann

ROBERTS

   

Daughter Of James,

13-Mar

1748

Richard

OLIVEY

     

20-Mar

1748

Katherine

ROBERTS

   

Daughter Of Thomas,

20-Nov

1748

William

TANNER

     

11-May

1750

Ann

ROBERTS

   

Dau. Of James.

07-Feb

1753

Susanna

TANNOR

   

Wife Of Michael,

02-Dec

1754

Catherine

ROBERTS

   

Wife Of Edward.

02-Dec

1754

Katherine

ROBERTS

   

Wife Of Edward.

22-June

1754

Mary

TRESIZE

     

27-July

1755

Susanna

JAMES

     

08-Mar

1755

Thomas

ROBERTS

     

07-Feb

1756

Elizabeth

TANNER

     

22-June

1757

Mary

TRESISE

     

19-Apr

1762

Jane

ROBERTS

     

17-Jan

1763

John

TRESISE

     

02-Jan

1763

John

TRESIZE

     

16-Dec

1765

Elizabeth

ROBERTS

     

10-Dec

1766

Margaret

OLIVEY

     

17-Dec

1766

John

OLIVEY

   

Died With Mary.

17-Dec

1766

Mary

OLIVEY

   

Died With John.

31-Aug

1766

James

OLIVEY

     

30-Nov

1766

Jane

TANNER

     

28-Feb

1769

Edward

ROBARTS

     

16-Dec

1769

James

ROBERTS

   

Son Of Edward & Ann.

24-Dec

1769

Richard

ROBERTS

   

Son Of Edward & Ann,

28-Feb

1769

Edward

ROBERTS

     

25-May

1770

Henry

ROBERTS

   

Son Of Henry & Alice.

12-Mar

1771

Elias

JAMES

     

17-Nov

1771

John

TANNER

     

19-Dec

1772

Michael

TANNER

     

14-Feb

1776

Jane

KEMPTHORN

     

14-Feb

1776

Jane

KEMPTHORN

     

14-Feb

1776

Jane

KEMPTHORNE

     

14-Feb

1776

Jane

KEMPTHORNE

     

07-Aug

1776

John

OLIVEY

     

20-Dec

1776

Henery

ROBARTS

     

19-Dec

1776

Henery

ROBERTS

     

03-Oct

1777

Allice

ROBERTS

   

Dau. Of William & Susana.

12-Jan

1777

Allice

ROBERTS

     

06-Jan

1778

Jane

OLIVEY

     

12-Oct

1779

Avis

TRESISE

     

12-Oct

1779

Avis

TREZISE

     

21-May

1780

Jane

TRERISE

     

21-May

1780

Jane

TRESISE

     

08-Jan

1780

Unclear

UNCLEAR

     

04-Feb

1780

Susanna

GREGORY

     

20-Feb

1780

Ann

RODDA

     

27-Feb

1780

Jane

FLINDELL

     

27-Feb

1780

Jane

QUARUM

 

Illegitimate Dau Of Margery

 

08-Mar

1780

Sarah

QUASH

 

Died In Falmouth

 

21-May

1780

Jane

TRESISE

     

01-Oct

1780

John

CARKEET

     

05-Oct

1780

William

JOHN

     

02-Dec

1780

James

WILLIAMS

     

08-Dec

1780

Unknown

UNKNOWN

   

A Sailor Name Unknown Drowned By Accident

29-Dec

1780

Mary

JOHNS

     

07-Mar

1781

Amy

ROSKILLY

     

?

1781

Richard

RALPH

     

?

1781

Edward

HAWKEY

     

?

1781

Richard

JAMES

     

?

1781

Jane

ROSKELLY

     

?

1781

William

BOWCHER

     

?

1781

Mary

RETALLACK

     

?

1781

Thomas

JOHNS

     

?

1781

Thomas

OLD

     

?

1781

Grace

SECCOMBE

     

07-Mar

1782

Amy

ROSKELLY

     

?

1782

James

THOMAS

     

?

1782

Jane

JAMES

     

07-Mar

1782

Samuel

WILLIAMS

     

07-Mar

1782

Amy

ROSKELLY

     

12-Mar

1782

Richard

ROUL

     

17-Mar

1782

Jane

TONKIN

     

08-Apr

1782

Susanna

MILLS

     

16-Apr

1782

William

STAFFORD

     

01-May

1782

Mary

BRIDGEN

     

31-May

1782

Ann

JULIAN

     

04-Jul

1782

Richard

MANKEA

     

02-Aug

1782

Charles

SMITH

     

03-Oct

1782

Richard

BOWCHER

     

07-May

1783

John

JAMES

     

15-July

1783

Ann

KEMPTHORNE

     

15-July

1783

Ann

KEMPTHORNE

     

28-Aug

1783

Susanna

KEMPTHORNE

     

28-Aug

1783

Susanna

KEMPTHORNE

     

24-Jan

1783

Mary

WILLIAMS

     

25-Jan

1783

William

BRIDGEN

     

07-May

1783

John

JAMES

     

05-Jul

1783

George

RETALLACK

     

15-Jul

1783

Ann

KEMPTHORNE

     

14-Aug

1783

Susanna

KEMPTHORNE

     

28-Aug

1783

Elizabeth

WILLIAMS

     

27-Sep

1783

Benjamin

MITCHELL

     

02-Oct

1783

Elizabeth

GILBERT

     

26-Oct

1783

Ann

CADDY

     

26-Oct

1783

Susanna

TRETHOWAN

     

11-Nov

1783

Michael

BAWDEN

     

23-Nov

1783

William

CRAGO

     

25-Jan

1784

Grace

DOTSON

     

08-Apr

1784

John

GAY

     

May

1784

Joseph

MANNELL

     

19-Jun

1784

A Man

UNKNOWN

     

27-Jun

1784

 

FORD

     

27-Aug

1784

Judah

PEARCE

     

15-Jan

1785

Richard

RALPH

     

28-Feb

1785

Margery

WILLIAMS

     

02-Mar

1785

Thomas

GREGOR

     

06-Mar

1785

Richard

WILLIAMS

     

14-Apr

1785

Ann

SAUNDERS

     

23-Apr

1785

Grace

PEARCE

     

26-Jun

1785

Jane

PENSORE

 

Infant

 

19-Jul

1785

William

GALES

 

Infant

 

30-Jul

1785

William John

HILL

 

Infant

 

08-Aug

1785

Ann

WILLIAMS

     

25-Aug

1785

Samuel

WILLIAMS

81

   

16-Sep

1785

Ann

WILLIAMS

     

17-Sep

1785

Mary

DOUGHERTY

     

15-Oct

1785

William

TIPPETT

     

14-Dec

1785

Martha

STEPHENS

     

12-Jan

1786

Mary

RETALLACK

82

   

14-Jan

1786

Mary

SIMMONS

32

Wife Of Francis

 

21-Jan

1786

John

STEPHENS

53

Died In Manaccan Parish

 

27-Jan

1786

Margery

JAMES

84

Widow

 

12-Mar

1786

Benjamin

RICE

inf

   

20-Mar

1786

Barbara

RETALLACK

20

   

03-Apr

1786

Dinah

CARKEET

1 year

   

04-Apr

1786

Edward

SAUNDERS

70

   

14-May

1786

Catherine

ROWE

INF

   

29-May

1786

John

WILLIAMS

     

02-Sep

1786

Richard

WILLIAMS

52

   

21-Nov

1786

Stephen

STAPLETON

69

   

01-Dec

1786

Priscilla

CARKEET

8

   

05-Dec

1786

Elizabeth

WILLIAMS

INF

   

31-Dec

1786

Thomas

NICHOLLS

74

   

07-Jan

1787

William

CARLYON

2

   

13-Jan

1787

James

ODGERS

26

   

05-Feb

1787

John

BAWDEN

2

   

26-Feb

1787

Mary

RETALLACK

76

   

30-Mar

1787

Mary

COUCH

     

01-Apr

1787

Margaret

LAKE

78

   

18-May

1787

Thomas

THRIDEL

     

18-May

1787

Jane

STAPLETON

     

29-Jun

1787

James

STAPLETON

     

16-Aug

1787

Dionis

MARTIN

70

Widow

 

07-Dec

1787

John

THOMAS

63

   

17-Dec

1787

Walter

TONKIN

66

   

14-Mar

1788

Henry

PETERS

INF

   

26-Jun

1788

Jane

BOWCHER

     

02-Oct

1788

Jane

RETALLACK

87

   

10-Nov

1788

William

PEARCE

76

   

26-Feb

1789

Henry

TRERISE

     

26-Feb

1789

Henry

TRESISE

     

11-Jan

1789

Margaret

RALPH

     

18-Feb

1789

Grace

ANDREWS

83

   

07-Feb

1789

William

GILBERT

92

   

08-Feb

1789

William

SECCOMBE

19

   

26-Feb

1789

Henry

TRERISE

     

07-Mar

1789

Elizabeth

CARTER

27

   

08-Mar

1789

William Glossford

HEMSWORTH

INF

   

26-Apr

1789

Margery

CARLYON

2

   

19-Jun

1789

Elizabeth

COCK

52

   

20-Jun

1789

Anna

WALTERS

72

   

04-Aug

1789

Thomas

VYVYAN

88

Esq Of Kestle

 

21-Sep

1789

John

STAPLETON

88

   

01-Nov

1789

James

CADDY

55

   

09-Nov

1789

William

NICHOLLS

INF

   

20-Nov

1789

Grace

RAILE

99?

Widow

 

27-Nov

1789

Hester

CARKEET

     

26-Dec

1789

Joseph

EDWARDS

2

   

27-Jan

1790

Grace

RALPH

65

   

23-Feb

1790

Anthony

WILLIAMS

55

   

21-Mar

1790

Elizabeth

CARLYON

1

   

31-Mar

1790

Mary

WILLIAMS

     

21-Apr

1790

John

WILLIAMS

INF

   

8-May

1790

James

ROGERS

85

   

16-Jun

1790

Henry

BAWDEN

32

   

29-Oct

1790

William

WILLIAMS

     

3-Nov

1790

Grace

STAPLETON

     

25-Dec

1790

James

BOWDEN

2

   

Copyright 2001 - 2013 West Country Genealogy