Manaccan Marriages
1754 to 1800

The following transcripts of the Cury Baptism Registers have been completed, and kindly provided by Diane Donohue.


Links to Marriage Transcripts for --- 1608 to 1699 --- 1700 to 1799 --- 1800 to 1850
1700 to 1753 to come

Date

Year

Name

Surname

Comment

Abode

Name

Surname

Comment

Abode

07-Dec

1754

Thomas

FRANCES

   

Mary

BURGES

   
 

1754

THOMAS

WILLIAMS

ST MEWAN

 

Elizabeth

WILLIAMS

NO MGE?

 

11-Feb

1755

Edward

DOTSON

   

Grace

TANNER

   

02-Apr

1755

John

TREZISE

   

Margaret

RICHARDS

   

20-Apr

1755

John

WILLIAMS

 

of Gwinear

Mary

JOHN

   

11-Oct

1755

Thomas

BALL

 

of Gerrans

Elizabeth

ROBARTS

   

21-Nov

1755

John

STEPHENS

 

of Redruth

Jane

JACKMAN

   

07-Jan

1756

John

STEPHENS

   

Elizabeth

FRANCES

   

11-Oct

1756

Richard

MILLS

 

sojourner

Mary

PATTEN

sojourners

 

13-Oct

1756

Michael

BAWDEN

   

Agatha

WILLIAMS

   

07-Oct

1756

John

BASTIAN

   

Mary

DAVIS

   

20-Dec

1756

Samuel

ROWE

 

St Anthony

Elizabeth

BENNETT

   

16-Jan

1757

Nathaniel

EATHORN

 

of Mawnan

Alice

JOHN

   

04-Oct

1757

Thomas

GOSS

 

sojourner

Martha

WILLIAMS

   

10-Dec

1757

Thomas

HINDELL

 

sojourner

Alice

WILLIAMS

   

28-May

1758

Philip

STAPELTON

   

Dorothy

TRELOAR

   

08-Aug

1758

William

KEVERN

 

of St Kevern

Margaret

ROGERS

   

14-Oct

1758

Edward

ROBERTS

   

Ann

HODGE

 

St Anthony

22-Jul

1759

William

WILLIAMS

   

Dorothy

ROSKILLY

   

16-Jun

1760

James

COAD

 

of Landewednack

Mary

STAPELTON

   

04-Jan

1761

Samuel

RETALLACK

 

St Kevern

Mary

TANNER

   

01-Jan

1761

James

MILLS

   

Jane

RETALLACK

 

St Anthony

03-Feb

1761

John

HITCHENS

sojourner

 

Eleanor

PENROSE

   

28-Jan

1761

William

TIPPETT

   

Elizabeth

WILLY

   

18-May

1762

Francis

COCK

   

Elizabeth

WILLIAMS

   

01-Nov

1762

Richard

RAILE

   

Jane

RETALLACK

   

01-Nov

1762

Richard

WILLIAMS

   

Grace

TROUNSON

   

02-Nov

1762

Richard

BURGES

   

Elizabeth

JOHN

   

31-Oct

1762

William

COPLAND

   

Wilmot

LAWRY

   

14-Feb

1763

Edward

SANDERS

   

Tamson

THOMAS

   

26-Aug

1763

William

ROSKILLY

   

Elizabeth

LAITY

   

12-Dec

1763

Richard

WILLIAMS

   

Martha

ROWE

   

02-Jan

1764

James

JOHN

   

Philippa

BOWCHER

   

18-Nov

1764

William

THOMAS

   

Mary

MARTIN

   

25-Oct

1764

William James

TRUMAN

   

Charity

CHEFER

   

20-Feb

1765

Jacob

WARREN

   

Eleanor

ROBERTS

   

16-Jun

1765

Henry

LOBB

   

Temperance

CHRISTOPHER

   

08-Jul

1765

Richard

EDWARDS

 

Mariner

Loveday

SAMPSON

   

29-Apr

1766

James

OLIVEY

   

Elizabeth

STEPHENS

   

03-Nov

1766

John

ROGERS

 

butcher

Ann

NICHOLS

   

26-May

1767

John

RANDALL

 

of St Martin

Jane

COCK

   

03-Aug

1767

John

RETALLACK

   

Margery

WILLIAMS

   

06-Oct

1767

William

WILLIAMS

   

Margaret

THOMAS

   

14-Dec

1767

John

STEPHENS

   

Mary

STEPHENS

   

09-Feb

1768

John

CARKEEK

   

Eleanor

EDDI

   

06-Feb

1768

Henry

ROBERTS

   

Alice

HAWKEY

   

16-Jan

1769

William

PEARCE

   

Mary

MITCHELL

   

06-Feb

1769

John

LOCK

   

Mary

RETALLACK

   

20-Feb

1769

John

STAPLETON

   

Grace

THOMAS

   

11-Apr

1769

Robert

FORD

   

Mary

BECKERLEG

   

31-Aug

1769

Thomas

VYVYAN, ESQ

 

of St Eval

Margaret

PENROSE

widow.

 

17-Oct

1769

Thomas

DREW

   

Mary

HIX

   

19-Oct

1769

John

GAY

   

Esther

RETALLACK

   

06-Feb

1770

Charles

WILLIAMS

   

Mary

RETALLACK

   

18-Mar

1770

Francis

BOWCHER

   

Jane

LENDERYES

   

06-May

1770

Richard

BOWCHER

   

Elizabeth

UREN

   

02-Aug

1770

Richard

VIVIAN

   

Mary

WILLIAMS

   

11-Aug

1772

James

VAGE

   

Dorothy

DOWNING

   

01-Dec

1772

James

OWLD

   

Jane

ODGERS

   

14-Jan

1773

William

SAMBLE

   

Loveday

LAKE

   

21-Jan

1773

George

MARTIN

   

Elizabeth

TOYE

   

01-Feb

1773

Jacob

ROSKILLY

 

Mariner

Jane

HAWKEY

   

05-Apr

1773

John

ODGERS

   

Jane

BARKER

   

02-May

1773

Richard

TRESISE

   

Mary

REAL

   

08 Jul?

1773

John

SMITH

   

Mary

NICHOLLS

   

25-Dec

1773

Nicholas

CRAGO

   

Elizabeth

ROBARTS

   

04-Apr

1774

Henry

TRESISE

   

Mary

DOWNIN

   

09-May

1774

George

QUARTH

   

Sarah

KEMPTHORNE

   

09-May

1774

Richard

TRENOWETH

   

Mary

BURGES

   

12-Dec

1774

Edward

TOYE

 

St Martin

Mary

STAPLETON

   

15-Feb

1775

William

ROBARTS

 

Mawgan

Alice

RALPH

   

20-Apr

1775

James

JOHNS

   

Priscilla

RALPH

   

30-Apr

1775

Henry

FABY

   

Elizabeth

WILLIAMS

   

15-Oct

1775

John

CADDY

   

Elizabeth

OLIVEY

   

08-Feb

1776

John

ROBERTS

   

Eliz.Harries

     

25-Mar

1776

John

GILBERT

 

St Anthony

Eliza

RETALLACK

   

10-Oct

1776

Thomas

BRYANT

 

Crewkerne,Somerset

Loveday

LAWRY

   

02-Jan

1776

Anthony

SAUNDERS

   

Mary

SECCOMBE

   

07-Mar

1777

Thomas

ALLEN

   

Elizabeth

BARNACOTT

 

Mawnan

22-Sep

1777

Edward

WILLIAMS

   

Jane

BOWCHER

   

01-Aug

1779

John

JOHNS

   

Elizabeth

WILLIAMS

   

28-Dec

1779

John

ODGERS

   

Ann

ROBERTS

widow

 

12-Jun

1780

Morgan

MORGANS

 

Gent

Rose

HUGHS

   

25-Feb

1781

John

JENKIN

   

Mary

HOLMAN

   

15-Mar

1781

Nathaniel

ROSKRUGE

   

Ann

RETALLACK

   

09-Apr

1781

Walter

STAPLETON

   

Grace

CARLYON

   

23-Jul

1781

Patrick

REILLY

 

Mariner

Alice

FLINDELL

   

14-Oct

1781

Henry

WILLIAMS

 

Sithney. Miller

Margaret

WILLIAMS

   

25-Oct

1781

Michael

BODEN,JNR

   

Ann

WILLIAMS

   

09-Dec

1781

Joseph

MANNELL

miller

 

Elizabeth

ROWE

   

21-Jan

1782

Richard

CARTER

   

Elizabeth

MILES

   

26-Feb

1782

Francis

NOYE

blacksmith

 

Elizabeth

SECCOMBE

   

02-Sep

1782

Renatus

RICE

   

Grace

MITCHELL

   

03-Sep

1782

William

CARLYON

   

Jane

MATTHEWS

   

21-Apr

1783

Henry

HOSKEN/HOSKING

signed Hosking

 

Ann

BURGES

   

27-Apr

1783

Thomas

JAMES

Sojourner

 

Mary

RASHLEIGH

Sojourner

 

01-Jan

1784

Edward

TONKIN

Cordwainer

 

Ulalia

JULIAN

   

31-May

1784

George

NICHOLLS

Husbandman

 

Elizabeth

BOWCHER

widow

 

07-Feb

1784

William

TROON

   

Mary

ROSKILLY

   

28-Oct

1787

Peter

REYNALDS

Husbandman

 

Charity

ROWE

   

10-Apr

1788

John

ROBERTS

   

Alice

KEMPTHORNE

   

26-Jan

1789

James

ROGERS

   

Mary

JAMES

   

15-Feb

1790

John

GOLDSWORTHY

Shipwright

 

Sarah

KEMPTHORNE

   

25-Mar

1790

Richard

SLADE

Blacksmith

 

Jane

JOHNS

   

11-May

1790

Edward

SANDERS

Lab

 

Elizabeth

WILLIAMS

   

08-Jan

1791

Thomas

ARTHUR

Husbandman

 

Christian

RASHLEIGH

   

13-Jan

1791

Richard

REAL

Husbandman

 

Mary

HAWTHORNE

   

02-Mar

1791

John

GILBERT

   

Joan

MITCHELL

   

14-Jun

1791

Walter

TREZISE

   

Margaret

OLD

   

26-Dec

1791

John

TRETHOWAN

   

Gertrude

WILLIAMS

Widow

 

02-Mar

1791

John

GILBERT

   

Joan

MITCHELL

   

14-Jun

1791

Walter

TREZISE

   

Margaret

OLD

   

26-Dec

1791

John

TRETHOWAN

   

Gertrude

WILLIAMS

Widow

 

29-Jul

1794

Richard

OLIVEY,

yeoman

 

Jane

COADE

   

14-Sep

1794

William

PARKES

 

Falmouth

Grace

RACKETT

   

23-Nov

1794

John

ROWE

   

Priscilla

SLADE

   

21-Dec

1794

John

PENROSE

   

Grace

HOSKIN

   

16-Jan

1795

Joseph

MARTIN

   

Eliza

AUTHORNE

   

04-Jun

1795

James

WILLS

 

St Keverne

Anne

STAFFORD

   

28-Jun

1795

William

SAMBLE

   

Grace

COCK

   

19-Jul

1795

Richard

TRESISE

   

Rachel

HILL

   

27-Dec

1795

Richard

JAMES

   

Elizabeth

WILLS

   

29-Dec

1796

Peter

PEARCE

 

St Keverne

Susanna

ROBERTS

   

19-Jan

1797

Nicholas

PEARCE

   

Elizabeth

ODGERS

   

06-Apr

1797

Henry

JOHN

 

Ludgvan

Mary

CADDY

   

10-Aug

1797

James

CHAFFER

 

St Martin

Sarah

HARRAP

   

29-Oct

1797

John

GUY

   

Loveday

SAMBLE

   

17-Dec

1797

John

SAUNDERS

   

Elizabeth

NOY

   

03-Jun

1798

John

ARTHUR

   

Mary

LOBB

   

07-Feb

1799

Peter

WILLIAMS

   

Margaret

SIMONS

   

16-Apr

1799

Nicholas

GOODMAN

   

Joanna

TOY

   

07-Nov

1799

John

KENDALL

 

Sithney

Mary

BERREY

   

Links to Marriage Transcripts for --- 1608 to 1699 --- 1700 to 1799 --- 1800 to 1850



Copyright 2001 - 2013 West Country Genealogy